Origin Stories: Jehial Stanton and Rebecca Stanton

I thought my last post about Jehial would have been the last post about Jehial but I found some new information! I searched through newspapers.com again for information about Jehial and his wife Rebecca Stanton. I’m sure I had done this before but there are probably more newspapers added since then. 

I had narrowed down Rebecca’s death year to between 1885 and 1895 through census data and Jehial’s between 1908 and 1909 from city directories and census data. So I used those estimates to browse the last name “Stanton” in newspapers from Davenport, Iowa. The only speed bump was that the Secretary of War during the Civil War was Edwin McMasters Stanton, so I had more results to sift through than I had hoped. 

I think I have said before that obituaries offer a wealth of information and luckily I found an obituary for both Rebecca and Jehial and information about Jehial’s funeral. Here is Rebecca’s from May 2, 1887: 

I still am not certain of her maiden name, she was married once before she married Jehial Stanton. But now I have a good lead on information about her mother. I also may be able to find out more information about her through her children listed here. 

Here is Jehial’s obituary from March 29, 1910: 

I knew most of the information in this obituary besides his exact date of birth and where he was born. Unfortunately I couldn’t find any information about Boone, New York. There are some misspellings in this obituary so maybe it was misspelled, I will have to do some digging later. 

I also found this funeral announcement from March 30, 1910: 

I re-searched the records and found that Jehial was buried there (his name was spelled wrong and there were more than one list) right near Sarah, although there was no information about his death and burial date. 

My next steps are to continue with the clues I have about Rebecca Stanton. 

Origin Story: Jehial Stanton and the Iowa State Census

Wow, it is amazing to look back at work I was doing two years ago and pick up where I left off. My last post about Jehial was featured the Federal Census. I was able to find him in the Federal Census up until 1880, most of 1890 Federal Census was lost in a fire. Try as I might, I could not find him in the 1900 Federal Census. His daughter, Sarah J Stanton Husted is there, living at the address where Jehial would eventually live, but no Jehial. I know that he was alive in 1900 however because there is data about him in the 1905 Iowa State Census. I was also able to find information about him in the 1885 and 1895 Iowa State Census.

Here he is in the 1885 Iowa State Census:

Screen Shot 2018-11-01 at 9.07.47 PM.png

  • Taken in 1885 in Olive, Iowa
  • Name looks like Josiah Stanton
  • Age is 55, making year of birth 1930
  • No occupation listed
  • Born in NY
  • Blind
  • Wife age 66 named Rebecca Stanton, born in NY, Occupation listed as housewife

The 1895 Iowa Census has no images just information:

  • Taken in 1895 in Calamees, Clinton IA
  • Name listed as Jehial Stanton
  • Age 70 making year of birth 1825
  • Birthplace is NY

The 1905 Iowa Census has no images of the census data but images of the index.

Screen Shot 2018-10-28 at 5.18.08 PM

Information from both of those sources:

  • Taken in 1905 in Scott, IA
  • Name listed as Jehial Stanton
  • Age 82 making year of birth 1923
  • Widowed
  • Father’s and Mother’s birthplace NY
  • Lives with Sarah J. Husted and Jas E. Husted

Lastly in 1905 there is a population schedule. I’m not sure if this is different but it has the same information above, so it’s probably the same.

1905 Jehial Stanton - Population Schedule (1)

The only additional information on this population schedule is that Jehial had been in Iowa for 39 years, making his arrival in Iowa around 1866.

Origin Story: Jehial Stanton, Part II

Never published but written in September, 2016.

This is the post about census data. Sometimes census data frustrates me because it is just the bare bones of a person, but in this case I have other information to fill in the gaps. As of right now I have four federal censuses that include Jehial (1850, 1860, 1870 and 1880) and two state censuses (IA 1895 and 1905). This post is about the Federal Censuses (it’s a lot of info for one post)

Lets start with the 1850 Federal Census:

  • Taken in November 1850 in Whiteside, Illinois
  • Name (looks like) Jehial Stanton
  • 27 years old, probably born 1823
  • Occupation: Laborer
  • Born in NY
  • Wife Rebecca, age 31, probably born 1819 in NY
  • Daughter Lydia E., age 4, probably born 1846 in NY
  • Daughter Sarah J., age 2, probably born 1848 in NY
  • In the same family Dwelling there is also the family of William D. Mecker, age 42, born 1808, a farmer who owns $600 worth of land.
  • Perhaps the Stantons were staying with the Mecker family

Next is the 1860 census:

  • Taken July 3rd in the 2nd Ward of Rock Island, Illinois
  • Name appears Jehial Stanton
  • Age 36, if his birthday is July 4th then he was born in 1823
  • Occupation: White Washer
  • No real estate
  • At the end under the “Condition” column it reads (this is the best I can figure) “Help (as or at) Poor Person”
  • Wife is Rebecca Stanton age 42 (b. 1818) born before Nov. in NY
  • Step-Daughter, Henrietta McBride, age 17 (b. 1843) in NY, says “By 1st Husband”
  • Step-Son, Wilson McBride, age 16 (b. 1844) in NY, says “By 1st Husband”
  • Daughter Lydia E. Stanton, age 14 (b. 1846) in NY
  • Daughter Sarah Jane Stanton, age 12 (b. 1848) in NY
  • Daughter Caroline E. Stanton, age 10 (b. 1850) in NY (possibly born on the way to Iowa)
  • Son Francis A. Stanton, age 5 (b. 1855) in IL
  • Daughter Lucinda A. Stanton, age 2 (b. 1858) in IL
  • Son James M. Stanton, age 8 mo. (b. 1859) in IL

Then the 1870 census:

  • Taken the 10th of August in Olive Township, Iowa
  • Name appears Jehial Stanton
  • Age 46 (b. 1823) in NY
  • Occupation is farmer, owns $200 dollars of real estate
  • Blind
  • Wife Rebecca Staton, age 52 (b. 1818) in NY, father or foreign birth
  • Daughter Sarah Stanton, age 22, (b. 1848) in NY, domestic servant
  • Daughter Carrie Stanton, age 20, (b. 1850) in NY
  • Son Franklin Stanton, age 15, (b. 1855) in IL, farm laborer
  • Daughter Lucinda Stanton, age 12, (b. 1858) in IL, at school
  • Unknown Charles Blair, age 2, (b. 1868) in IL, at home

Lastly the 1880 Census:

  • Take 12th of June in Olive, Iowa
  • Name appears Jehial Stanton
  • Age 55 (b. 1825?) in NY
  • Blind
  • Father and mother are born in NY
  • Wife Rebecca Stanton, age 61, (b. 1818) in NY, Father from Ireland, Mother from Massachusetts, keeping house

That is all of the federal census data that I have for Jehial. Most of the 1890 census was was lost in a fire and I haven’t found Jehial in other the 1900 census,  that will be in another post.

What I Know: Jehial Stanton, Post I

First published on September 17, 2016.

To research Jehial Stanton, I started with the documents and information I already had about him. Amazingly, I have two news clippings that mention him. The first is a small clipping about his birthday:

image

From this clipping I jotted down the following information with the hopes of cross referencing it to other information from other sources as well as finding new avenues of research:

  • Name is only written as J. Stanton (his name varies wildly from source to source)
  • Lived on 917 LeClaire St, Davenport (IA) with his daughter Sarah Jane Husted
  • Born on the 4th of July
  • Been in Iowa/Illinois since 1850
  • “Well known…” may mean that he shows up in biographies, histories and diaries of people in the area.
  • Blind

The second clipping that mentions Jehial is from Sarah Jane Husted’s Obituary.

image

Here’s the information I wrote down from this obituary:

  • Daughter Sarah J. was born in Loville, Louis County, NY Aug 7, 1848
  • Moved to Rock Island (IL) in 1850
  • Name is listed as Jehral Stanton
  • Wife’s name is Rebecca Stanton
  • Stayed in Rock Island at least until Sarah was out of school
  • Sarah is a member of the Old Settlers Association of Rock Island County so he might be too
  • Has a son Frank A. Stanton who at the time live in Kansas City
  • Possibly has a nephew Edward Remer in Davenport, IA
  • Rev. H.B. Cox presided over Sarah’s funeral, might have information on the family in his diary

Again this is just the tip of the ice berg of information I have about Jehial. I know that some of this information might not be correct but hopefully I can corroborate these articles with census information.

Origin Story: Mary Dunlap Dwinells

Part III: What I Tried to Find Out

In my last post, I talked about the things I didn’t know about Mary Dunlap Dwinells (my fourth great-grandmother). The information I needed about her was where and exactly when she was born and who her parents were. I went through many different channels to try and figure out the answers to my questions.

Massachusetts has some pretty good records, and by this I mean the Massachusetts Town and Vital Records. There is some information missing from this huge database, but for the most part it is fantastic, especially because many of my ancestors lived in Massachusetts. It was a pretty easy search to see if Mary showed up in any Massachusetts birth records, she didn’t.

My next step was to check New Hampshire. It seemed pretty divided from my other information as to whether she was born in Massachusetts or New Hampshire. New Hampshire has some good birth records as well but they aren’t as easy to look through as Massachusetts. I still didn’t find any record of her.

With birth records a bust, I next turned to census records. The only records that I could find of her were after her marriage. This makes sense because before 1850 only the heads of families were listed on the census with all other family members just counted.

My last ditch effort to find something about Mary was to combine both the birth records and census data. I looked through the 1800 census in New Hampshire and found all the men with the last name Dunlap who had a female child between 0-10 years old. There were four possible fathers and through marriage records I was able to narrow those fathers to one.

Perfect! I found her parents right? Not yet, I had to make sure. The father I had found was Samuel Dunlap, of Dunlap furniture fame. I was excited but I had to make sure this was a sure thing. He had a daughter named Mary that was born in 1791. Looking through other family trees on ancestry I found this Mary a few times but some trees had her married to someone else. I couldn’t find any record to match this. I searched and searched but couldn’t find any records at all. Finally I found a book that listed the Samuel Dunlap’s genealogy and I found a record of that marriage, eliminating Samuel Dunlap as Mary Dunlap Dwinells’s father.

Unfortunately, that’s the end of the story for now. I’ve exhausted my research skills. I’ve come up with a few theories as to why I can’t find any record of Mary’s birth. Maybe those records were lost. Maybe Mary was adopted and her records are somewhere else. She also could have been lying about her name, that’s probably less possible.

Origin Story: Mary Dunlap Dwinells

First published on November 30, 2015.

Part 2: What I Don’t Know

This is the second part on my series about researching Mary Dunlap Dwinells, my fourth great-grandmother. In my last post, I outlined what it know about Mary, which is really only after she got married. So lets start from the beginning.

I don’t really know where Mary was born. Her birthplace is listed as either Massachusetts or New Hampshire. I also don’t know when she was born either. On the census records and her death record her birth year (based on her age) ranges from 1793 to 1797. Speaking of her birth, I also have no idea who Mary’s parents are. They are no listed on her marriage record or her death record.

If Mary was from New Hampshire, I don’t know why she moved to Massachusetts. If she wasn’t then why did was there some discrepancy between her birthplace?

These are the main questions that I tried to answer when I began to research Mary Dunlap Dwinells. In the next part, I’ll share my researching process and the different avenues I pursued.

Origin Story: Mary Dunlap Dwinells

First published on November 18, 2015.

Part 1: What I Know

I’ve been recently caught up researching Mary Dunlap Dwinells, my fourth great-grandmother. I’ve done a lot of work about her and in these next few posts, I’m going to talk about my process and the problems that I ran into. First things first, what I know about Mary Dunlap Dwinells.

Mary’s name shows up in 6 initial documents, and I found all of them through ancestry.com. The first of these is her marriage record from the Massachusetts Town and Vital Statistics:tumblr_inline_nxzk2wTlAl1qe1uf9_500

Her record is highlighted in grey. She was married to William Dwinells on December 31, 1817 in Haverhill, Massachusetts. It probably was a nice New Year’s Eve wedding.

Mary shows up next in the birth records of all her children, which is also found in the Massachusetts Town and Vital Statistics:

tumblr_inline_nxzkdzsoai1qe1uf9_500

All of her children are in highlighted in grey, and she had quite a few. Let me put them in chronological order for you.

  • Joseph James, November 11, 1818
  • Almira Ann, October 24, 1820
  • Charles Henry, August 24, 1822
  • Moses, October 11, 1824
  • Hannah Woodman, October 29, 1826
  • Daniel Bradbury, October 16, 1828
  • Leonard, September 29, 1830
  • Philip, January 15, 1833
  • William Jr., December 15, 1834
  • John Francis, May 28, 1837
  • George, July 12, 1840

That’s a lot of children! And for a span of 12 years, she was having children every two years around the same time. I’m not sure why some of her children have strange middle names like Bradbury or Woodman. It is amazing that Mary has so many children over a span of 22 years especially when childbearing was so dangerous during that time period.

Mary next shows up in census records. The ones I have found are from the 1850 United States Census, the 1865 Massachusetts State Census and the 1870 United States Census. Before 1850, the United States Census only had the names of heads of households and enumerated the number of other household members. So Mary’s name wouldn’t have shown up until the 1850 census. here are her records in chronological order:

tumblr_inline_nxzlb4c9MM1qe1uf9_500

tumblr_inline_nxzlbhfmi21qe1uf9_500

tumblr_inline_nxzlbsF12J1qe1uf9_500

In the 1850 US Census, Mary’s age is listed as 55 and she is also listed as being born in Massachusetts. If Mary was 55 in 1850 then her birth year would be 1795. In this census record, it appears that she is still living with her husband and some of their children. Her youngest child, George was 11. Mary is listed as 68 in the 1865 census making her birth year 1797. She is no longer living with her husband who is deceased, and is living with her son, Philip. Here she is listed has being born in New Hampshire. In the last census record in 1870, Mary’s age is 75 again making her birth year 1795. She is also again listed as being born in Massachusetts.

This discrepancy is strange and perhaps points to the possibility that these census records don’t match. However, I do think that they are the same person and perhaps point to a problem with the person relaying the information to the census taker.

The last record that I have of Mary is her death record. This again comes from the Massachusetts Town and Vital Records:

tumblr_inline_nxzlshcgzH1qe1uf9_500

Her record is kind of hard to read, but Mary L. Dunlap Dwinells passed away on January 14, 1875 at the age of 82. That would make her birth year 1793. She died from dropsey, which is an old word for edema or swelling. She died in Haverhill, but her place of birth is listed as Concord, N.H. There are no parents listed for Mary but one is listed as also from Concord.

I said that this would be a short post and honestly this is only part of Mary’s story and part of my story trying to find more information about her. In the next part, I’m going to dive deeper and try to figure out all I can about Mary’s origin story.